Privacy Policy

How we use your personal information

Who we are

Stoke-on-Trent Museums Service includes The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery and Gladstone Pottery Museum and is part of Stoke-on-Trent City Council. We take your privacy seriously and will only keep and use your personal information for reasons the law requires or allows. Stoke-on-Trent City council is the data controller for the personal information we hold about you in relation to Stoke-on-Trent Museums Service. In order to comply with data protection legislation we must be sure you understand how we use this information. Our website address is www.stokemuseums.org.uk

What personal information we collect and why we collect it

We collect your personal data at the point when you first make contact with us. The purposes for which the data will be used are to provide you with information about our exhibitions, displays, events and promotions, fundraising appeals, if you apply for membership of one of our clubs or societies or purchase an annual pass, volunteering and to provide a service including information about objects brought in for enquiry, to donate to the museum collections. We are able to do this because we already have your consent to do it and/or you have entered into a contract with us and we can’t fulfil it without doing this.

If you use our contact forms and museum documentation forms, we ask you for your name and email address. We store this information in our database and also in our receiving email software. We will only use those details to contact you directly about your enquiry or to provide the service you are requesting, we do not pass these details to any third party.

If you use our website your Internet Protocol Address (IP address) is stored in our server logs during your use of our website, and for 30 days thereafter upon which it is deleted. We use IP addresses to protect our services, using both firewall and content delivery techniques. We do not cross reference your IP address to any other data, nor use it to determine who you are (reverse lookup or search).

If you leave a comment on our website site or other online communication media, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

We use Google Analytics to measure the usage of our website. We keep these usage statistics for one year. Google Analytics does not allow us to personally identify you.

We do not share the name or email address or IP address of any user of our website with any third parties.

Your rights

Data protection law provides you with certain rights, however not all of these rights will be available to you in all situations. Where we are under a legal duty to use data for a particular purpose you will not have the right to prevent it being used in that way.

A full list of the rights you may have, under data protection law, is given below:
1. You can ask to see the information we hold about you.
2. You can ask what is being done with the information we hold about you.
3. You can ask to have some of the data we hold about you deleted.
4. You can ask us to review a decision made about you by a computer, and ask for a new decision to be made by a person.
5. You can ask us to stop processing the data we hold about you
6. You can ask us to make changes to data about you that you believe is inaccurate.
7. In some circumstances you can ask us to help you move your information to another organisation.
8. You can ask us to restrict or limit what we do with your data, for example if you believe the data we hold is inaccurate, or if you believe the processing in unlawful.
9. If you wish to contact us in relation to any of your information rights, please contact the Information Rights Team at [email protected] or Information Rights Team, Floor 2, Civic Centre, Glebe Street, Stoke-on-Trent ST4 1HH or you can complete the online form on the City Council’s website: http://feedback.stoke.gov.uk/RespondCustomer/MainMenu.aspx
10. Alternatively the Information Rights Team can be contacted on the following numbers 01782 233732 or 235965.
11. If you wish to complain about how your personal information has been handled by Stoke-on-Trent City Council then please contact the Information Rights Team in the first instance using the details above. If you are not satisfied you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Tel: 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their website at ico.org.uk.
12. You can find details of how we handle your personal information by visiting stoke.gov.uk/dataprotection
13. For any general enquiries you can contact the council by phone on 01782 234234, via email to [email protected] or by writing to us at Civic Centre, Glebe Street, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 1HH.